Data protection declaration / Privacy Policy

Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for example, be data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are automatically recorded by our IT systems when you visit the website. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected in order to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your surfing behavior is usually analyzed anonymously; surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data with which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note regarding the responsible body.

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

MKG Consulting UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Markus Haller
Hauptstraße 96
53474 Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler
Germany
Telephone: +49 2641 908 28 74
E-Mail: info@corowell.com

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the website operator, this site uses an SSL or. TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http: //” to “https: //” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correct, block or delete this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions you require (e.g., shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If other cookies (e.g., cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these will be treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Clear all cookies and website data and clear the cache

  • Click the menu button. …
  • Select the Privacy & Security section and go to the Cookies and Website Data section.
  • Click the Remove Data … button to open the “Clear Data” dialog. …
  • Click on Empty.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Kontakt

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be used for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of Follow-up questions stored with us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Follow-up questions stored with us. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g., after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to check if you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. The data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g., newsletter order), they remain with us.

Duration of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g., IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (ebbs offensive comments).

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information about the time of creation of the comment, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the username you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of the users who write comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after logging in. You will receive a confirmation email to check if you are the owner of the email address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails. The data entered in the context of subscribing to comments will be deleted in this case; however, if you have transmitted this data to us for other purposes and elsewhere (e.g., newsletter order), they remain with us.

Duration of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g., IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments must be deleted for legal reasons (ebbs offensive comments).

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the execution of the contract, for example to the bank commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Analyze Tools und Advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software; accordingly, however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic characteristics” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g., mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs from users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

The summary of the collected data in your Google Account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not merged into your Google Account (e.g., because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the merger), the collection of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the privacy policy can be found in Google’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) for conversion measurement.

In this way, the behavior of site visitors can be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. As a result, the effectiveness of Facebook ads can be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures can be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous for us as the operator of this website, we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook Data Use Policy. This allows Facebook to enable the placement of advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of the data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

In Facebook’s privacy policy you will find further information on the protection of your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section under https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data stored by you for the purpose of receiving the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (ebbs e-mail addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

Plugins und Tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform presentation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. As a result, Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6. DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq  and Google’s Privacy Policy:  https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. DSGVO.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/